Skip to content
Mandate SA — home
Ward

Ward 24

A ward of Alfred Duma. Official results of the 2021 Local Government Elections below (the latest verified for this place), with their sources.

Ward councillor

THEMBINKOSI NICHOLAS NGCOBOINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY

Share of valid votes

  1. INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY47,4%
  2. AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS40,1%
  3. ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS5,1%
  4. DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE2,7%
  5. AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT1,4%
  6. Others (9)3,3%

All contestants and the source

2021 Local Government Elections

Held · Official results — not current figures

Ward 24 ward ballot

INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY won the ward in 2021, with 1 124 votes (47,4% of valid votes).

This is the latest verified contest in this ward.

Registered voters
4 519
Votes cast
2 409
Turnout
53,3%
Spoilt ballots
38
How many votes did each contestant receive?
Party or contestantVotesShare
INKATHA FREEDOM PARTY1 12447,4%
AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS95140,1%
ECONOMIC FREEDOM FIGHTERS1205,1%
DEMOCRATIC ALLIANCE632,7%
AFRICAN PEOPLE'S MOVEMENT341,4%
ABANTU BATHO CONGRESS210,9%
NATIONAL PEOPLES AMBASSADORS140,6%
NATIONAL FREEDOM PARTY100,4%
AFRICAN MANTUNGWA COMMUNITY80,3%
VRYHEIDSFRONT PLUS80,3%
Others (4 contestants together)180,8%
Show all 14 contestants

Elections in this ward

The general election of this ward's delimitation, newest first · IEC results

  1. 2021 Local Government ElectionsINKATHA FREEDOM PARTY had the most votes, 47,4%.

Voting stations

Where the 2021 local election results for this ward were counted, by voting district

8 voting stations
StationVoting district
LUSITANIA SENIOR PRIMARY SCHOOL43690013
KWAKALI COMMUNITY HALL43690035
ENKUNZI COMMUNITY HALL43690057
BALDASKRAAL COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43690079
VEYISI COMBINED PRIMARY SCHOOL43690103
BONGELA PRIMARY SCHOOL43690169
VUKUFUNDE PRIMARY SCHOOL43692677
WESSELSNEK COMMUNITY HALL43692914

Public money

Projects whose published coordinates lie in this ward; budgets, audits and tenders are published for the municipality as a whole

No project on the national register publishes a point in this ward. Provincial and municipal project registers are not on the record yet, so this is not a statement that no public project exists here.

Budgets, audit opinions and tenders: Alfred Duma’s public money. Nothing municipal is divided across wards or attributed to this ward without a source that says so.